Skip to content

Use your email address as your username, and reset your password. Learn More

Member Bylaws Vote

We recently began developing an official job description for the Immediate Past-President role and identified a Bylaws inconsistency in terms of this position related to other officer positions. All other officer positions (President, President-Elect, and Secretary-Treasurer) have two-year terms while the Immediate Past-President has a one-year term. Due to this being an ASET Bylaw, we need a member vote to change it to a two-year term to coincide with the other officer positions.

Would you please vote yeah or nay regarding this change to the ASET Bylaws:

Change Bylaw Section 6, Item g

from: At end of the term, serves as a member of the Board of Trustees in the capacity of Immediate Past President for one year.

to: At end of the term, serves as a member of the Board of Trustees in the capacity of Immediate Past President for two years.