Home   Contact ASET   Shop   Career Center   Calendar   Search   My Receipts
Member Login
Username
Password
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer
 


Annual Conference > Education Schedule


2019 ASET Annual Meeting, Kansas City, MO
Friday, August 16, 2019
Preliminary Schedule as of May 10, 2019

 

Platform Presentation

IONM Key Topics

EEG Key Topics

Nerve Conduction Studies

Program Committee:
Anna Marie Beck, MOL, R. EEG T., FASET
Anita Schneider, R. EEG/EP T., CLTM, FASET

Course Director:
Julie Trott, MS, CNIM

Course Director:
Brad Kinnaman, BS, R. EEG T.

Course Director:
Alaa Bouzhar, R. EEG/EP T., R. NCS T., CNIM

8:00-9:00 a.m.
Plenary Session: Ellen Grass Lecture
Up in Flames: Health Care Worker Burnout

Ara Hall, M.D.

9:05–9:35 a.m.
Providing Neurodiagnostic Care Through Telemedicine - Erik Padilla, MBA, R. EEG/EP T., CNIM, CLTM

9:05–10:00 a.m.
Remote Neuromonitoring: Communication and Modality Selection - Eric Arehart, M.D.

9:05–10:00 a.m.
In the Reading Room: EEG Record Review - Nikesh Ardeshna, M.D.

9:05–10:00 a.m.
Better Late Than Never: Late Responses and Their Clinical Application - Jerry Morris, MS, R. NCS T., CNCT, FASET

9:35–10:00 a.m.
There's No Place Like Home... Part 2 - Taking an Innovative EMU Design Collaboration from Concept to Reality - Brian Galdis, BS, R. EEG T., CLTM

10:00-10:45 a.m.
Break in the Exhibit Hall with Poster Viewing

10:45-11:15 a.m.
Can a Twelve Pound Dog be a True Service Animal? - Tabitha Althoff, MBA, R. EEG T., RPSGT, RST

10:45-11:40 a.m.
Auditory Brainstem Implant with IONM - Paul Camarata, M.D., FACS, FAANS

10:45-11:40 a.m.
Neurophysiology of Syncope -
Stephen Schuele, M.D., MPH

10:45-11:40 a.m.
The Good, the Bad, the Ugly: NCS Pitfalls - James Lewis, R. NCS T., CNCT

11:15-11:40 a.m.
My Life, My Struggles - The Challenges of Being a Young Person Living with Multifocal Epilepsy, Tourette's, Dyslexia and Dyscalculia - Anna-Marie Beck, MOL, R. EEG T. FASET

11:45-1:00 p.m.
Luncheon & Awards Ceremony

1:00-2:00 p.m.
Becoming a Site Visitor for the Committee on Accreditation for Neurodiagnostic Education Programs - Jackie L. Long-Goding, PhD, RRT-NPS, FAARC; Stephanie A. Jordan, R. EEG/EP T., CNIM, CLTM

1:00-1:45 p.m.
Linked Quadripolar Motor Evoked Potentials: Are they worth it? - Jodi Parsons, DC, CNIM

1:00-1:45 p.m.
Update on Prion Disease - A. Lebron Paige, M.D.

1:00-1:45 p.m.
Diagnosing Neuromuscular Junction Disorders - Constantine Farmakidis, M.D.

2:00-2:30 p.m.
Noise Pollution in the Typical Family Household: Effects on Perceived Sleep Quality - Brooke Quinn, BS, RPSGT

1:45-2:30 p.m.
Intraoperative neurophysiologic Monitoring and Anesthesia -
Erin Plaza, M.D.
1:45-2:30 p.m.
EEG Patterns and Cardiac Events that Resemble Seizures - Jennifer Vierkant, R. EEG/EP T., CLTM, RPSGT.
1:45-2:30 p.m.
NCS in Uncommon Neuromuscular Disorders - Raghav Govindarajan, M.D., FAAN

2:30-3:15 p.m.
Break in Exhibit Hal

3:15-3:45 p.m.
How Blockchain Could Improve Crowdsourced EEG Annotations - Andrew Nguyen, PhD

3:15-4:45 p.m.
Medical Negligence/Liability issues in IOM - Sabrina Faust, BS, R. EEG/EP T., CNIM, CLTM and Panel Discussion: Richard Vogel, PhD, F.ASNM, D.ABNM; John Arena, JD, Kailash Pawar, M.D.

3:15-4:00 p.m.
Autoimmune and Paraneoplastic Epilepsy with Case Studies - Evan Sandok, M.D.

3:15-4:45 p.m.
Hands-On NCS Workshop
Jerry Morris, MS, R. NCS T., CNCT, FASET; James Lewis, R. NCS T., CNCT;
Mary Miller, R. NCS T.

3:45-4:15 p.m.
Emerging Opportunity for EEG Technologists in Growing Modern CEEG Program to Serve a Large Healthcare System - Cheryl Plummer, R. EEG T., CLTM, FASET

4:00-4:45 p.m.
Temporal Territory: A Clinical Exploration of the Temporal Lobe - Lisa Adams, R. EEG T., CLTM

4:15-4:45 p.m.
Accomplishments and Updates of the Skin Safety Task Force - Petra Davidson, BS, R. EEG/EP T., FASET


Sundown Seminars: 5:00 - 6:30 p.m.
EEG Instrumentation Concepts Workshop - Elizabeth Bouffanie, R. EEG T., CNIM, MS
CPT Coding Workshop - Kathryn Hansen, R. EEG T., CPC, CPMA, BS
TCD Workshop - Donalee Davis, R.N.
IONM Instrumentation Workshop - Alessandro Pesce, MS & Andrew Warrington, CNIM
Educator's Open Forum

****Download the Education Schedule Here****