Course Days Schedule - Friday

2019 ASET Annual Conference, Kansas City, MO
FRIDAY, AUGUST 16
(Preliminary schedule as of May 13, 2019)

Platform Presentations

ionm Key topics

EEG Key topics

never conduction studies

Program Committee:
Anita Schneider
Anna Marie Beck

Course Director:
Julie Trott, MS, CNIM

Course Director:
Brad Kinnaman, B.S., R. EEG T.

Course Director:
Alaa Bouzhar, R.EEG/EP T., R. NCS T., CNIM

8:00-9:00 a.m.
Plenary Session: Ellen Grass Lecture
Up in Flames: Health Care Worker Burnout

Ara Hall, M.D.

9:05–9:35 a.m.
Providing Neurodiagnostic Care Through Telemedicine - Erik Padilla, R. EEG T., EP T., CNIM, CLTM

9:05–10:00 a.m.
Remote Neuromonitoring: Communication and Modality Selection - Eric Arehart, M.D.

9:05–10:00 a.m.
In the Reading Room: EEG Record Review - Nikesh Ardeshna, M.D.

9:05–10:00 a.m.
Better Late Than Never: Late Responses and Their Clinical Application - Jerry Morris, BS, R. NCS T., CNCT, FASET

9:35–10:00 a.m.
There's No Place Like Home... Part 2 - Taking an Innovative EMU Design Collaboration from Concept to Reality - Brian Galdis, R. EEG T., CLTM, BS

10:00-10:45 a.m.
Break in the Exhibit Hall with Poster Viewing

10:45-11:15 a.m.
Can a Twelve Pound Dog be a True Service Animal? - Tabitha Althoff, R. EEG T., RPSGT, BS

10:45-11:40 a.m.
Auditory Brainstem Implant with IONM - Paul Camarata, M.D., FACS, FAANS

10:45-11:40 a.m.
Neurophysiology of Syncope - Stephen Schuele, M.D.

10:45-11:40 a.m.
The Good, the Bad, the Ugly: NCS Pitfalls -
James Lewis, R. NCS T., CNCT

11:15-11:40 a.m.
My Life, My Struggles - The Challenges of Being a Young Person Living with Multifocal Epilepsy, Tourette's, Dyslexia and Dyscalculia - Anna-Marie Beck, R. EEG T.

11:45-1:00 p.m.
Luncheon & Awards Ceremony

1:00-2:00 p.m.
Becoming a Site Visitor for the Committee on Accreditation for Neurodiagnostic Education Programs - Jackie L. Long-Goding, PhD, RRT-NPS, FAARC
Stephanie A. Jordan, R. EEG/EP T., CNIM, CLTM

1:00-1:45 p.m.
Linked Quadripolar Motor Evoked Potentials: Are they worth it? - Jodi Parsons, DC, CNIM

1:00-1:45 p.m.
Update on Prion Disease -
Lebron Paige, M.D.

1:00-1:45 p.m.
Diagnosing Neuromuscular Junction Disorders - Constantine Farmakidis, M.D.

2:00-2:30 p.m.
Noise Pollution in the Typical Family Household: Effects on Perceived Sleep Quality - Brooke Quinn, RPSGT, BS

1:45-2:30 p.m.
Intraoperative neurophysiologic Monitoring and Anesthesia -
Erin Plaza, M.D.

1:45-2:30 p.m.
EEG Patterns and Cardiac Events that Resemble Seizures - Jennifer Vierkant, R. EEG/EP T., CLTM, RPSGT.

1:45-2:30 p.m.
NCS in Uncommon Neuromuscular Disorders - Raghav Govindarajan, M.D.

2:30-3:15 p.m.
Break in Exhibit Hall

3:15-3:45 p.m.
How Blockchain Could Improve Crowdsourced EEG Annotations - Andrew Nguyen, PhD

3:15-4:45 p.m.
Medical Negligence/Liability issues in IOM - Sabrina Faust, R. EEG/EP T., CNIM, CLTM and Panel Discussion: Richard Vogel, PhD., John Arena, JD, Kailash Pawar, M.D.

3:15-4:00 p.m.
Autoimmune and Paraneoplastic Epilepsy with Case Studies - Evan Sandok, M.D.

3:15-4:45 p.m.
Hands-On NCS Workshop
Jerry Morris, R. NCS T., CNCT
James Lewis, R. NCS T., CNCT
Mary Miller, R. NCS T.

3:45-4:15 p.m.
Emerging Opportunity for EEG Technologists in Growing Modern CEEG Program to Serve a Large Healthcare System - Cheryl Plummer, R. EEG T., CLTM, FASET

4:15-4:45 p.m.
TBA

4:15-4:45 p.m.
Accomplishments and Updates of the Skin Safety Task Force - Petra Davidson, R. EEG/EP T., BS, FASET


Sundown Seminars: 5:00 - 6:30 p.m.
EEG Instrumentation Concepts Workshop - Elizabeth Bouffanie, R. EEG T., CNIM, MS
CPT Coding Workshop - Kathryn Hansen, R. EEG T., CPC, CPMA, BS
TCD Workshop - Donalee Davis, R.N.
IONM Instrumentation Workshop - Alessandro Pesce, MS & Andrew Warrington, CNIM
Educator's Open Forum

© 2019 ASET - The Neurodiagnostic Society | 816-931-1120 p | info@aset.org
All Rights Reserved.  Site by The Lone Designer
image widget
Login